Download Caregiven

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 2020-11-17 

Introduction 

Caregiven, Inc. ("Caregiven" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through  our compliance with this policy. 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when  you visit the website caregiven.co (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining,  protecting, and disclosing that information. 

This policy applies to information we collect: 

  • On this Website. 
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website. 
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide  dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website. 

It does not apply to information collected by: 

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Caregiven or  any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or  
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or  content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and  how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our  Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change  from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make  changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for  updates.  

Children Under the Age of 18 

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any  information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children  under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of  its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the  interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us,  including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you  may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without  verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any  information from or about a child under 18 please contact us at app@caregiven.co 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address,  telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information"); 
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as IP address; or 
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage  details. 

We collect this information: 

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us. 
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include  usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking  technologies. 

Information You Provide to Us  

The information we collect on or through our Website may include: 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information  provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting  material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a  problem with our Website. 
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us. • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes. 
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders.  You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our  Website. 
  • Your search queries on the Website. 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of  the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User  Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Although we may limit access to certain pages, or you may set certain privacy settings for such  information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect  or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom  you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your  User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection  technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns,  including: 

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other  communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website. 
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating  system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and  across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Currently, this Website we  respond to “Do Not Track” settings. 

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or  associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us  to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us  to: 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns. 
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to  your individual interests. 
  • Speed up your searches. 
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website. 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your  browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our  Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our  system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.  
  • Google Analytics. We use a tool called "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of  this Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website,  what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this  Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Website.  Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Website,  rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information  collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although  Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique  user the next time you visit this Website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to  this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You  can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling  cookies on your browser. 

Health Information  

We may collect health-related information directly from you to provide services. As required by law, we  will use and disclose your health information, but we will limit our use or disclosure to the relevant  requirements of the law. 

  • Health Information Disclosures. We disclose medical information to our employees and others  who are involved in providing services for you. For example, we may share your medical  information with medical professionals or other vendors who will provide services that we do not  provide. 
  • Right to Request Special Privacy Protections. You have the right to request restrictions on certain  uses and disclosures of your health information by a written request specifying what information  you want to limit, and what limitations on our use or disclosure of that information you wish to have imposed. 

How We Use Your Information 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal  information: 

  • To present our Website and its contents to you. 
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us. • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. 
  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices. 
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into  between you and us, including for billing and collection. 
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide  though it. 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website. 
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information. 
  • For any other purpose with your consent. 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and our affiliates’ goods and services  that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please send an  email to app@caregiven.co to opt out of such use. For more information, see Choices About How We  Use and Disclose Your Information. 

Disclosure of Your Information 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.  

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: • To our subsidiaries and affiliates. 

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and  who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it  only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. 
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring,  reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Caregiven’s assets,  whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which  personal information held by Caregiven about our Website users is among the assets  transferred. 
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. 
  • With your consent. 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government  or regulatory request. 
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use located at caregiven.co/terms/terms and other  agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. 
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of  Caregiven, our customers, or others.  

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have  created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:  

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser  cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  
  • Promotional Offers from Caregiven. If you do not wish to have your information used by  Caregiven to promote our own or our affiliates’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending  us an email stating your request to app@caregiven.co If we have sent you a promotional email,  you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.  

Accessing and Correcting Your Information 

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your  account profile page. 

You may also send us an email at app@caregiven.co to request access to, correct or delete any personal  information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also  deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe  the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. 

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain  viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.  Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is  governed by our terms of use located at caregiven.co/terms/terms. 

State Specific Privacy Rights 

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use  of your personal information.  

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users that are California  residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties  for their direct marketing purposes. However, we DO NOT disclose personal information to third parties  for their direct marketing purposes. 

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter  603A may submit a request to app@caregiven.co. However, please know we do not currently sell data  triggering that statute's opt-out requirements. 

Data Security 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and  from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on  our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where  you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping  this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we  do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal  information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the  Website. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material  changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email  address specified in your account or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy  policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an  up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and  this privacy policy to check for any changes. 

Contact Information 

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:  app@caregiven.co